Free cookie consent management tool by TermsFeed
Overview
Rooms
Location
FAQ

Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos

Hotel Address Acacio Gutierrez, 141, Suances, Spain



Check Availability

About Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos

Perched on a clifftop castle, this hotel overlooks the beach of Los Locos and the Bay of Biscay. Its location on a headland delivers breathtaking views of the sea and the rugged shoreline.

The castle sits just 50 meters from the Suances lighthouse, in a peaceful seaside town along the Cantabrian coast. Here, you'll find pristine sandy beaches and lush green countryside. Originally built in the 19th century by the Baron of Peramola, the castle now houses 9 rooms, each decorated in a one-of-a-kind, eclectic style and offering stunning sea vistas.

The area is a favorite for surfers and swimmers, with easy beach access from the hotel. The Altamira Caves, 12 km away, are renowned for some of the earliest known cave paintings.

Couples especially love the setting, giving it a 9.7 rating for two-person trips.


Book a room

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi

Sea view

Sea view

Breakfast

Breakfast

Free Parking

Free Parking

Restaurant

Restaurant

Bar

Bar

Room Service

Room Service

Non-Smoking Rooms

Non-Smoking Rooms


Rules

CheckinCheckin: 14:00 - 23:00

CheckoutCheckout: 08:00 - 12:00
Pets AllowedPets are allowed

Rooms

Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos - Double Or Twin Room With Side Sea View

Double Or Twin Room With Side Sea View

20 M²
1 Double Bed

1 Double Bed

Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos - Double Or Twin Room With Sea View

Double Or Twin Room With Sea View

20 M²
1 Double Bed

1 Double Bed


Location & Nearby Attractions

Only 719 m away from the centre of Suances!


Location Address Acacio Gutierrez, 141, Suances, Spain MapSee on map

Natural Naturals (3) Historic Historic (3) Cultural Culturals (3) Sport Sports (1) Hotels Hotels (10) Activities Tours (1) Destinations Destinations (10)



Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos

Can guests access free Wi-Fi at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos?

Yes Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos offers free Wi-Fi throughout the property.

Are parking spaces free of charge at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos?

Yes parking at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos is provided free for guests.

How long does it take to reach the center of Suances from Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos?

Guests staying at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos are 0.7 km from central Suances.

From what time is check-in available at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos?

Check-in is available at Hotel El Castillo de Los Locos starting at 14:00 - 23:00.



Accommodations in Suances, Spain

Apartments
Apartments 23 places Read guide... →
Hotels
Hotels 15 places Read guide... →
Guest Houses
Guest Houses 5 places Read guide... →
Holiday Homes
Holiday Homes 3 places Read guide... →
Serviced Apartments
Serviced Apartments 1 places
Country Houses
Country Houses 1 places

What to do in Suances, Spain

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the best offers!

By entering your email address, you agree to receive personalized offers and automated commercial communications, including promotions about our products and services, as well as those from selected partners (without sharing your data with third parties). For more details or to withdraw your consent, please refer to our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the email.