Free cookie consent management tool by TermsFeed
Overview
Location
Reviews
FAQ

Rysa House B&B

Hotel Address Rysa House, Stromness, United Kingdom



Check Availability

About Rysa House B&B

Rysa House B&B in Stromness offers comfortable accommodation with stunning sea views. This charming bed and breakfast features free private parking, daily room service, and complimentary Wi-Fi. Guests can relax in the shared lounge and take in the breathtaking mountain scenery.

Each unit comes equipped with a seating area, a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, and a shared bathroom featuring bathrobes, walk-in showers, bidets, and baths. Additional amenities include a toaster, fridge, and kettle. For breakfast, guests have access to a selection of fruits, juices, and cheeses.

The property is conveniently located near key attractions such as the nearby Standing Stones of Stenness (6.4 miles), Maeshowe (6.9 miles), and Kirkwall Airport (19 miles). Couples often find this location ideal, giving it an impressive rating of 9.1 out of 10 for a two-person trip.

For more details, visit www.RysaHouseB&B.com.


Book a room

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi

Breakfast

Breakfast

Free Parking

Free Parking

Coffee Machine

Coffee Machine

Non-Smoking Rooms

Non-Smoking Rooms


Rules

CheckinCheckin: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

CheckoutCheckout: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Location & Nearby Attractions

Only 1.3 km away from the centre of Stromness!


Location Address Rysa House, Stromness, United Kingdom MapSee on map


Guest Reviews of Rysa House B&B

8.8 / 10

Very good

Booking.com score
Booking.com 6 guest reviews, summarised by us 8.8
Housity 0 reviews written directly on our site –
Stayed here? Write a review

We read this property's reviews on Booking.com and sum up what guests say in our own words, next to reviews written directly on Housity. Every review shows where it comes from.

Booking.com: only guests who completed a stay can review there. We read those reviews and summarise them in our own words, so they are not word-for-word quotes and we don't show guest names. The score is the property's score on Booking.com.
Housity: reviews sent through the form on this page, shown as the guest wrote them. We check them before publishing, but we can't always confirm the stay.

Rysa House offers incredible views.

Booking.com guest · summarised

The accommodation provides quick access to hiking trails.

Booking.com guest · summarised

The surrounding area has lovely natural surroundings.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Guests appreciate Marie's hospitality and willingness to assist.

Booking.com guest · summarised

The property boasts a beautiful overlook of the water and Hoy.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Marie warmly welcomes guests, making them feel like part of the family.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Write a review

Stayed here? Tell us in a minute.

Very badExcelent

Published after a quick check, shown with the Housity mark and kept separate from Booking.com reviews.



Frequently Asked Questions about Rysa House B&B

Is there free parking available at Rysa House B&B?

Yes guests staying at Rysa House B&B can use the parking area free of charge.

How far is Rysa House B&B from the center of Stromness?

Rysa House B&B is located 1.3 km from the center of Stromness.

Does Rysa House B&B provide free Wi-Fi?

Yes Rysa House B&B provides free Wi-Fi for all guests.

What time is check-in at Rysa House B&B?

Check-in at Rysa House B&B starts at 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM.



Accommodations in Stromness, United Kingdom

Hotels
Hotels 4 places Read guide... →
B&Bs
B&Bs 3 places Read guide... →
Villas
Villas 2 places Read guide... →
Inns
Inns 1 places

What to do in Stromness, United Kingdom

Private Tours
Private Tours 1 Tours

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the best offers!

By entering your email address, you agree to receive personalized offers and automated commercial communications, including promotions about our products and services, as well as those from selected partners (without sharing your data with third parties). For more details or to withdraw your consent, please refer to our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the email.