Free cookie consent management tool by TermsFeed
Overview
Location
Reviews
FAQ

The Gables

Hotel Address Viewfield Road, Portree, United Kingdom



Check Availability

About The Gables

The Gables Bed & Breakfast in Portree, situated approximately 23 miles from Dunvegan Castle, boasts an inviting atmosphere and exceptional service. Guests appreciate how accurately the property's descriptions and photographs align with their expectations, ensuring a seamless stay. Nestled within its lush garden, the establishment provides comfortable accommodation with access to both complimentary Wi-Fi and private parking, making travel more convenient for visitors.

Each unit at The Gables features a private bathroom, creating a peaceful retreat where guests can unwind after exploring the local area. A delightful continental breakfast is offered daily, featuring warm dishes, fresh fruits, and refreshing juices, catering to diverse tastes and preferences. The cozy setting makes The Gables an ideal choice for couples seeking a memorable getaway, as evidenced by their high rating of 9.5 out of 10, particularly appreciated for its picturesque location just 64 miles from the nearest airport, Benbecula.

Whether planning a romantic getaway or simply looking for a relaxing respite, The Gables Bed & Breakfast offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and breathtaking views, making it a preferred destination for many travelers.


Book a room

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi

Breakfast

Breakfast

Free Parking

Free Parking


Rules

CheckinCheckin: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

CheckoutCheckout: 7:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Location & Nearby Attractions

Only 943 m away from the centre of Portree!


Location Address Viewfield Road, Portree, United Kingdom MapSee on map

Natural Naturals (1) Hotels Hotels (10) Activities Tours (1) Destinations Destinations (10)
Mountain Peak

Mountain Peak

14.74 km


Guest Reviews of The Gables

9.6 / 10

Excelent

Booking.com score
Booking.com 6 guest reviews, summarised by us 9.6
Housity 0 reviews written directly on our site –
Stayed here? Write a review

We read this property's reviews on Booking.com and sum up what guests say in our own words, next to reviews written directly on Housity. Every review shows where it comes from.

Booking.com: only guests who completed a stay can review there. We read those reviews and summarise them in our own words, so they are not word-for-word quotes and we don't show guest names. The score is the property's score on Booking.com.
Housity: reviews sent through the form on this page, shown as the guest wrote them. We check them before publishing, but we can't always confirm the stay.

The room size and view.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Breakfast was tasty.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Room was beautiful & comfortable.

Booking.com guest · summarised

It was a wonderful place to enjoy the beauty of Portree.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Host Margaret is great.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Breakfast was excellent and so was the host.

Booking.com guest · summarised

Write a review

Stayed here? Tell us in a minute.

Very badExcelent

Published after a quick check, shown with the Housity mark and kept separate from Booking.com reviews.



Frequently Asked Questions about The Gables

At what time does check-in start at The Gables?

You can check in at The Gables from 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM onwards.

Where is The Gables located in relation to the center of Portree?

The Gables offers accommodation just 0.9 km from the heart of Portree.

Is Wi-Fi free to use at The Gables?

Yes Wi-Fi is free to use at The Gables.

Will guests find free parking at The Gables?

Yes visitors to The Gables can park without paying any additional fee.



Accommodations in Portree, United Kingdom

Hotels
Hotels 12 places Read guide... →
Apartments
Apartments 8 places Read guide... →
B&Bs
B&Bs 4 places Read guide... →
Holiday Homes
Holiday Homes 3 places Read guide... →
Guest Houses
Guest Houses 2 places Read guide... →
Hostels
Hostels 1 places

What to do in Portree, United Kingdom

Day Trips
Day Trips 1 Tours

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the best offers!

By entering your email address, you agree to receive personalized offers and automated commercial communications, including promotions about our products and services, as well as those from selected partners (without sharing your data with third parties). For more details or to withdraw your consent, please refer to our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the email.